Thursday, September 16, 2010

Yummy stuffed Chicken Breast :-)


Here is a picture of the yummy stuffed chicken breast. A salad is a great addition to this meal, but I tell you girls it is so filling! None of us could finish it all so guess what we're having for lunch today? LOL

Italian Stuffed Chicken

8 oz sliced mushrooms
2 T. butter
1 cup ricotta cheese
1 cup shredded mozzarella cheese
1/2 c. grated parmesan cheese
1/4 c. dried parsley
1/4 c. Italian-seasoned dry bread crumbs
4 bone in chicken breasts
Paprika

Saute mushrooms in butter in a skillet over medium heat until tender; set aside. Combine cheese, parsley, and bread crumbs; mix well. stir into mushroom mixture.
Loosen skin from chicken breasts without detaching it. Spoon mixture underneath skin; sprinkle with paprika. Arrange chicken in a lightly greased 13 " x 9" baking dish. Bake at 350 degrees for 1 hour and 7 mins. or until chicken is done. Serves 4  ( I doubled it for all of us)
Enjoy!!!!  :-)

My parents visited Prickett's fort in Fairmont West Virginia. They picked me up these wonderful books...
The recipes include people's personal stories and experiences, really adding to the pages. I'll be trying recipes out of those for you too. :-) Kathleen and Hayley also are asking when our next tea party is so we can use my new (old) 3 tier serving piece. So Mommy needs to get busy planning. :-)

They were also so thoughtful as to buy my girls whistles! Hmmmm, well the girls are excited with them, in the house, Mommy? Not so much! LOL A man hand carved the whistles out of deer horns. Unfortunately they did not know his name. I'd love to give him credit for his work. The girls really like them and yes, they work well. LOL

I just had to show my yard sale find! I have been searching for at least 6 years for a basket designed for the stairs. Well I saw the new ones in catalogs, but I didn't want to pay $40.00. So this past weekend we stopped at a yard sale that was doing a fundraiser for their dance troop.... and I found it for $5.00!! I'm so excited!
We are always carrying armloads up and down the stairs, toys, cleaning supplies, clothes, shoes, you get the idea. :-) So now we load the basket (notice Kathleen's contribution), carry it up unload it, then leave it at the top until we come down. Then simply leave it at the bottom until it has more things in it and start the process again. Looks cute on my stairs too!
I had a good laugh...as you see in the picture a cat's tail, that would be Princess our older cat. The stairs are her domain and I guess she wanted to be sure she got herself in my picture. This is a little blurry but I had to post it, as I was snapping pics she leaned forward and stuck her face right in the camera! LOL
Gotta love these animals. :-)

My Mom, Kathleen and I are off to Kohl's to shop. My Mom's money and my opinion on what she's getting, LOL. Kohl's can be dangerous though...soo many good sales. :-)

Hope you all have a wonderful day! Welcome to my new followers so great to have you stop by!

Blessings,
Jill

11 comments:

Sheila said...

Thank you for posting the chicken recipe. I think I'll have to add that to our menu really soon. I love those types of recipe books--recipes and history and personal stories. Love the whistles--my mom was notorious for sending the grand-kids noisy/messy toys--until I told her I was boxing the things up so we could bring them to her house the next time we visited. Funny---then she started sending books and things like that!! Love the photo of Princess--she has gorgeous eyes!! I hope y'all have a successful shopping trip. I've only been to a Kohl's store twice--the first time I locked my keys in the car--first and only time I've ever done that---so I didn't go back for years!!! They do have really good sells there--I bought some clothes in Feb for my brothers funeral at the local Kohl's. This one had a really good selection with great prices on plus size clothing--which I need!!
Okay---enough rambling--have a great visit with you parents. Take care.

Sheila said...

OOPS----Kohl's has good "sales"--that is what I get for trying to hurry!!

Vic said...

Yum! We'll have to try that:) What a cool basket! that is unique and clever! i hope whoever invented is a multi millionaire!:) have a good day

Wendi said...

That chicken looks great. I agree that Kohl's is a dangerous place!!

Jenny said...

I'm on the hunt for a good stair basket too. Can't afford the Longaberger one I want. Good for you for finding a deal!

~Krystle~ said...

Sounds yummy! and I worked at kohls for a Christmas season a couple of years ago just for some extra cash and I got Buddy an Ihome system for his ipod for only $6.00, that did also include my discount but still at best buy they wanted over $100. Hope you have a great weekend!

Camille said...

Yum Yum Yum Jill! That chicken sounds soooo good! No wonder you are enjoying it again. :)

What a fun basket...I had no idea there was such a thing available! How handy that will be! AND how fun that you found it in a yard sale...what a find. :)

Blessings,
Camille

firefly said...

YUM!!! Your coming over to my house to cook supper tomorrow night, right ;) that recipe looks SO good. I wish I had the ingredients to make it tonight!

Angie Berry said...

Good for you on finding one of those baskets at such a good deal! I have been looking for one for the very same reason.

How funny... when my mom comes to visit or we go visit her, there is always a trip to Kohl's where she pays and I supervise! Haha!

Liz said...

The recipe sounds delicious!
I've always loved those baskets for the stairs, what a great find!

Heather's Blog-o-rama said...

Oh, that chicken does look good...

yeah...congratas on the stair basket you found at the yard sale!!! That's awesome!!!! It looks wonderful and I didn't know that is what it looked like..That's creative and super cool idea. Now I'll look for one for my apartment too :) :) My dad will LOVE it!!! Have a great weekend. I'm going to try and find some yard sales to visit today :) :) :) Love and hugs from Oregon, Heather :)