Monday, October 4, 2010

Busy weekend and some great deals at CVS and grocery stores

We had a jam packed weekend of things needing to get done.  I spent a good deal of the weekend working on my final projects for school. But we were sure to head out early Sat. morning for a walk and play time at the park!

Jerry and our Sally girl, she walks a bit slower then the rest. :-) Not to say that Jerry does, LOL He took a few running laps with Patches later on.


Skippy now was running the girls everywhere! LOL He has so much energy!


Just keep in mind we were walking a lot and getting sweaty when we took this picture! LOL o.k. kinda creepy, you know how they say when you've been with someone a long time you start to look alike? hmm what do you think??? LOL

Getting kisses from Patches.

Hayley is also going to start band this year playing the flute! She was so excited when her flute arrived Sat. morning from amazon! (Notice Elvis in the background, he's looking up as if to say why did my sunshine shift away?)


We enjoyed this little squirrel in our tree enjoying his lunch!

After clearing out dead flowers etc from our front flower beds and trimming bushes and trees; we got busy decorating for Halloween. I am not a big fan of the gory decorations or skulls etc, but Daddy picked the outside decorations this year. It helped they were on clearance last year, so most items were 25 to 90 cents a piece. :-) I like the warm fuzzy, cute things. We put up colored lights too. The skulls are lights so at night it does look pretty neat!




Who can argue with that cute face?

See the stick/tree branch Jerry is leaning on? That fell from the tree in our yard during a strong wind. I am so thankful it didn't hit the girls or the dogs!


I know I should start calling this the blog of Elvis, but I can't resist sharing these pics. This is how he sleeps in Hayley's bed!

LOL!!!I think he's got the charmed life now! How could anyone not have wanted this cat! If you are considering a pet please visit your local SPCA's! There are so many wonderful animals there without homes!

I also promised to share some deals. Last week I got a good amount of groceries from Aldi's and Redners. Here are the receipts:

Clicking on the pic should enlarge it better. Total I only spent about $107.00 If you notice I got chicken, steak, vegetables, pasta, orange juice, snacks, etc. I am into 2 weeks of menus using this. The end of the month is usually our tightest time with mortgage being due, but finding great deals helps to stretch it out.  Redners has weekly specials of 5 meat items for $19.99 can't beat that! When we have extra we stock up our freezer.

Today I went early and got great deals at our local CVS pharmacy. It is so worth clipping coupons and being aware of their sales flyers!


This is what I got. After coupons I spent $17.99 (originally about $45.00) but I got $15.00 back in ECB's. So only really paid $2.99!! The laundry detergent is on sale this week for $1.99, Nature Valley bars are 2 for $5.00 ( I had .75 cent coupon) I had a promotional coupon for $5.00 off Halloween decor, costumes, etc. The spider candle holders were 2 for $5.00 so FREE! I had a coupon for the breathe right strips for a FREE 10 pack. The razor was $8.97, I had a $4.00 coupon and I receive $5.00 back in ECB so FREE! Then the Faith Hill perfume I like was $17.99 with $10.00 back in ECB! plus I had $7.00 in ECB and a $5.00 off coupon from my email if you spend $25.00 or more! So I would say I did well doing my homework! :-) Now I have $15.00 more dollars for my next deal there. :-) Be sure to scan your CVS card through the coupon machine in the store. That's where I get a lot of the free items. But watch the dates, sometimes they are for 1 day only! If you don't already subscribe through email to them, it is WORTH it!


Whew, what a long post today! LOL I plan to get more money saving ideas posted soon. School is only 2 weeks left, then I start my next class so that's taken a lot of my time. :-) Thanks for stopping by! Have an awesome day!
Blessings,
Jill

14 comments:

Liz said...

Phew, I'm tired just reading about your weekend. But it looks like you had some fun along the way! Love the yard decorations, I'm not big on the gory ones either! Elvis is so cute, I love the one of him under the blanket. You found some great deals at CVS and I love those spiders, so cute!

Vic said...

what a weekend:) i love it! gosh you know you do look alike...it's sooooo funny but that saying is true...i've even caught myself saying they look like siblings...not you but other couples...weird huh! i love her flute...i wish m could have done an instrument this year but classes were full! i always wanted to play!:) i bet she loves it to pieces:) i wanted to Halloween shop bad but we had to pay rent and i know i wouldn't have been able to keep it as low as you did:) good job mama!:)

Julie Harward said...

Looks like a very fun day! Elvis looks like a mini one sitting on the flute! :D

Chelle said...

The first year we were married we did revivals with my husbands parents. They thought we were were twins.They were always shocked when we told them we were married. Looks like you did good this week shopping. I love getting deals too. I shop at Aldi too, but I've never heard of the other store. That's a good deal for meat. We have some friends who raise beef. so we get a half every year. They give us a really good deal on it. Hope you have a nice week.

Sheila said...

Blogger is giving me fits today. I hope the other comments I tried to leave don't show up too!! Great deals last week. Elvis looks like he is fitting in nicely--so comfortable. You and Jerry really do look alike! Cute girls--as always. I hope y'all have a wonderful week. Take care.

Wendi said...

I have gotten out of the CVS habit (just being lazy) but you are right that it is worth the time. I use to never pay more then $0.50 for toothpaste or deodorant.

Good job getting everything cleaned up outside. Hope your Monday is great!

Pam said...

It sounds like you had a great weekend! I'm new to your blog and really enjoyed reading this. You have a great looking happy family and pets also. Love the first shot of Elvis! You and Jerry really do look alike. Amazing!

Bec said...

haha love the pic of elvis with his matching little pussy cat teddy! Great family weekend, the best kind of course! Hope your school wrok is going great :)

SonyaAnn said...

You and your husband are adorable! That's why your kids are too.
Great job at CVS. I only have $5 cvs bucks from last week so I'm going to have to really work some deals to get them back up again!
Have a great week!

A Primitive Homestead said...

Really all of you look alike. Great store savings. I sure wish I had a few squrrels here. I think we have to many furry cats here thow. Have a wonderful week. If by chance you like to travel to fall festivals I added a web address for directions to one this weekend in my last post. Blessings!

The Little House That Grew said...

We used to be really good about working the deals at CVS..but we have stopped recently. I always had fun workin' the extra bucks. I love your daughters bright red hair..I have a red head too!
Lisa

Flying Giggles and Lollipops said...

What a nice weekend!

I am hoping to dig our our Halloween decorations this Friday. Or should I say, have my husband get them down from the garage when he gets a day off (friday).

Way to go with the coupons, I really need to get on that.

And I am sure your daughter is thrilled with the flute. I remember getting my first instrument. I ended up playing the trumpet, flute, clarinet and the french horn!

Kat said...

Hi Jill good job on making the dollar stretch. I do think you and hubby look a bit alike but I don't look like my Steve. I think my son and his wife look alike though. What great photos of the day at the park, looks like you had a lot of fun this weekend. I love all your pet photos and family photos. It's fun to come here and see a happy family. Enjoy your week. big hugs

Foxglove Spires said...

What a fun filled weekend and lovely photos.

Enjoy your week ahead. xxx